As far as beauty goes, a well-honed skincare routine filled with powerhouse ingredients is the key to a glowing visage. Many of us love a good facial oil treat which explains our obsession with rosehip seed oil and Moroccan argan oil. However, there is a great do-it-all facial oil called prickly pear seed oil with excellent moisturizing properties. It is derived from a plant called Opuntia Ficus Indica, used in herbal supplements for weight loss. A member of the cactus family, it can thrive through long droughts, producing fruit that contains small black seeds. It is these seeds from which the finest quality, precious oil is extracted, although lower quality, cheap oil on the market may have also been obtained from the fruit instead.
What is prickly pear seed oil?
Prickly pear seed oil, also known as barbary fig seed oil, is native to Morocco just like argan oil. The process of extracting the fruit from the seeds is a lengthy operation, which can take three to four days. It is a manual operation and the season only lasts for a few months. It is worth noting that half a ton of these cactus fruits only produce one liter of prickly pear seed oil. Each seed only contains 5% oil and it is a combination of these factors that makes prickly pear oil one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.
What makes prickly pear seed oil so special?
Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. In fact it contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K. Its high concentration of essential fatty acids helps reduce redness and inflammation and may be particularly advantageous for those who suffer from rosacea. Arguably one of its most interesting benefits comes from its vitamin K content, which research has shown to minimize the appearance of stubborn under-eye circles and hyperpigmentation.
Combats signs of aging
Due to its restorative properties, this very special oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Prickly pear seed oil also boasts the highest concentration of a type of antioxidant known as betalains, which is also found in beetroot and Goji berries. Due to its high betalain content, the oil is also a powerful tool in the anti-ageing arena, helping to shield the skin against wrinkle-inducing free radical damage while its amino acids work to promote collagen production. If you use it regularly, it will restore the natural radiance of your skin in a jiffy!
Prickly Pear oil has anti-inflammatory properties ideal for replenishing the scalp. Since it is packed with vitamin E, it acts a natural hair conditioner to fight frizz. Add rosemary essential oil to prickly pear seed oil to make a leave-in conditioner that is optimal for hair revitalization and growth.
It is a fragrant carrier oil, with an aroma that is exotically similar to the spicy notes of a chai latte with sweet and spicy undertones. Pair it with a spicy or woodsy oil like to bring out the best aroma. It can be used for aromatherapy as well. A few drops of oil in a diffuser and it helps relax and rejuvenate like never before! Try it after a hectic day at the office and you will be surprised.
This carrier oil can retain water in the driest of conditions. Lather on the oil right after stepping out of the shower to hold in all that moisture for optimally nourished skin. Your skin becomes softer and suppler.
Suitable for all skin types
Prickly pear seed oil is nourishing, softening, and high in linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid). This makes the oil ideal for dry, along with oily, acne-prone skin. It is non-comedogenic, which means that prickly pear oil can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts. Add it to your daily facial skin care routine and see for yourself.
Packed with antioxidants & essential fatty acids
Shown to moisturize and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, and brighten skin, this oil is extremely rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. The oil has a high concentration (60.5%) of linoleic acid, which is known to nourish and repair skin.
Isn’t annoying when there is oily, greasy residue left behind by oil? You have to work really hard to blend it in, or wipe off with a tissue! But prickly pear seed oil absorbs almost immediately leaves little or no residue so it can be used morning and night, either on its own or before your moisturizer for an extra dose of mega-nutrients. It is the facial oil for people who think they can’t use face oils, thanks to the ultra-lightweight nature.
Incredible skin brightening gifts
Thanks to the unique composition of the oil with its high levels of vitamin E and K and the natural antioxidants that stimulate collagen production, This oil helps brighten under-eye circles and improves the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin pigmentation. This precious oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the appearance of skin.
Tightens the appearance of pores
Essential fatty acids in prickly pear seed oil keep the collagen layer of your skin nourished, and this helps your pores tighten for a more flawless appearance. Large pores really look odd, so if you use this oil consistently as a part of your beauty regimen, your pores gradually become smaller.
Prickly pear seed oil is best incorporated into your beauty routine as a night serum. Fast-absorbing and ultra-hydrating, simply massage a few drops into the face after cleansing, and then continue with your moisturizing as per usual. You don’t have to use it in its purest form to reap results, either, with several serums on the market offering prickly pear oil as a core ingredient.